Cold Pressed Oils

We’ve been eager to get these new cold pressed oils into the warehouse and available to our customers. With the increasing popularity of beauty & skincare products being rich in antioxidants, we have sourced a selection of oils that tick all the antioxidant boxes. These are high-end oils, so are the perfect addition to create a more luxurious product, but we’ll let their properties do the talking…

Cold Pressed Chokeberry Seed

Chokeberry seed oil, also Known as Aronia Seed Oil, comes from the plant Aronia melanocarpa, called the black chokeberry

It’s properties include:

  • A versatile, nutritive oil which is easily absorbed.
  • A primarily polyunsaturated oil used to soften, soothe and protect the skin, leaving it feeling nourished and hydrated.
  • A natural and exceptionally strong antioxidant it absorbs and neutralizes free radicals at the same time strengthening capillaries and blood vessels in your body.

Within scalp and hair care applications, Chokeberry Seed Oil helps to condition and restore vitality to the scalp for normal, dry and damaged hair. It is well suited for sensitive, parched, dry, itchy, mature, sensitive skin and problem skin types.

Suggested product uses:

  • Haircare treatments
  • Skin cream
  • Skin moisturiser

To purchase click here

Cold Pressed Perilla Seed Oil

Perilla seed oil comes from the plant Perilla frutescent, a species of the mint family Lamiaceae

This lesser known oil can make a great addition to your skincare oils and creams, it is a fine, ‘dry’ oil that is easily absorbed into the skin.

Properties include:

  • High amounts of the skin-loving omega-3 essential fatty acid  and alpha-linolenic acid (ALA).
  • Anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, antioxidant, and anti-allergic qualities due to being naturally rich in polyphenols.
  • Beneficial to all skin types from oily to dry.

Perilla seed oil is a wonderful addition to facial oil and serum formulations for ageing skin and problematic skin. It is also excellent in body oils and face products for drier complexions.

This oil absorbs wonderfully into both the oil skin & hair without leaving a greasy feel. With a high antioxidant content, the oil is full of Flavones which aids in preventing those free radicals found in older skin. Like some other of our cold pressed oils, this oil also contains ceramides which helps maintain moisture, resulting in glowing skin & hair.

Suggested product uses:

  • Skincare oils & creams
  • Facial serum & oils
  • Anti-ageing creams

To Purchase click here

Cold Pressed Green Coffee seed

Harvested from the green coffee beans, Coffea Arabica Seed, then cold pressed to deliver a deep rich green oil. As these beans have not been roasted there is no impact from heat processing, leaving all the nutrients in their purest form, being higher in nutrients, fatty acids and vitamins.

Properties include:

  • A high level of chromogenic acid, making it a super antioxidant- boosting moisture retention & rapid skin penetration.
  • Plenty of phytosterols & a fatty acid profile, which both boost moisture retention & rapid skin penetration.
  • A highly moisturising oil which is easily absorbed.
  • Aids dry & wrinkled skin, helping balance the moisture levels.
  • Increases natural production of collagen and elastin with the extra high concentration of essential fatty acids, sterols, Vitamin E, and antioxidants spurring the skin’s natural production into overdrive.

Coffee oil is becoming increasingly popular in cosmetic formulations, especially in beauty products.

To purchase click here

Cold Pressed Blueberry Oil

Pressed from the seeds of the Vaccinium myrtillus,  a species of the European blueberry, commonly called “bilberry“, “wimberry”, “whortleberry”.

This oil is light and grease less which absorbs quickly into skin.

Properties include:

  • High amounts of tocopherols, carotenoids and natural antioxidants
  • High Omega-3 content makes the skin glow and look more youthful.
  • Naturally occurring Vitamin A makes it very regenerative for dry or blemished skin.
  • Natural vitamin E makes the skin plump & firm.

Suitable for all skin types. Excellent to use on sensitive skin and oily skin as it reduces large pores, perfect for mature, dry and sensitive skin due to its restorative and protective abilities.

Suggested product uses:

  • Emulsions & creams
  • Lotions & balms
  • Serums
  • Hair products

To purchase click here

Watch this space!

We will be experimenting with these new cold pressed oils in the New Year- following alongside our advertising campaign, going green for 2019 showcasing the use of natural products in the skincare industry. If you have any ideas of recipes you think we should try out, please comment below and we’ll make it happen!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *